Lusher Takes 46 Gold Keys, 87 Silver Keys, 7 Portfolio Winners, and 101 Honorable Mentions in Scholastic Art and Writing Awards


By Publications Class


Lusher students walked away from the regional Scholastic Art and Writing Awards with a phenomenal number of awards this year, taking 46 Gold Keys, 87 Silver Keys, 7 Senior Portfolio winners, and 101 Honorable Mentions.

Gold Key winning work is forwarded to the Alliance for Young Artist & Writers, where it is rejudged by notable arts professionals at the national level. Those seniors winning the portfolio award are also being rejudged at the national level, where they are eligible to win a $10,000 award for the gold medal.  Results of the national competition will be announced March 13.

In writing, Lusher students took 31 Gold Keys, 64 Silver Keys, 41 Honorable Mentions, plus 7 Writing Portfolio winners.  In visual arts, there were 15 Gold Keys, 23 Silver Keys, and 60 Honorable Mentions.  

American Voices (writing) and American Visions (visual arts) are best in show selected from Gold Key work.  Five are selected at the regional level, and one medalist at the national level.  Lusher had two American Voices nominees and three American Visions nominees.  

Teachers whose students won awards or honorable mentions include Mr. Richard, Dr. Campbell, Dr. Michna, Ms. Mueller, Mr. Sirman, and Ms. Brown.  “We made sure students knew what the guidelines were, and we helped them polish and put together their submissions,” Mr. Richard said.  “As always, I’m proud of, and amazed by, our students’ talent, dedication, and hard work.”  

“This is the first year we’ve had American Voices nominees from academic classes,” Dr. Michna said.  “I’m very proud of my students’ hard work in perfecting their writing.  I’m especially proud that all of the winning pieces submitted by my students was work that felt like it mattered to them and to the world.”

Writing Winners: 

L. Adamo, 10

L. Alday Jover, 12

M. Alvarado, 8

N. Araujo, 8

E. Armour, 7

G. Bachemin, 10

N. Balbon, 12

L. Baruch, 10

L. Bates, 9

B. Beatty, 10

A. Berk, 11

A. Blevins, 7

H. Carlson, 12

D. Castrillo, 12

P. Chapital, 8

K. Chenevert, 11

E. Coffie, 11

Z. Cook, 9

M. Diaz, 8

A. Duitch, 8

J. Dumas-Mwendo, 8

S. Faruki, 9

A.Forrestier, 9

G. Fortune, 8

E. Francis, 8

M. Francis, 8

C. Fuselier, 12

E. Godbold, 11

E. Guichet, 9

J. Hartman, 8

M. Helmka, 8

Q. Hennessy, 9

T. Johnson, 10

Z. Kanga, 11

J. Keleher, 8

C. Kennedy, 12

S. Kennedy, 10

B. Langford, 12

M. Leyton-High, 10

V. Johnson, 12

S. Martinez-Vega, 8

J. Marulis, 10

G. Marullo, 12

L. McClendon, 12

E. Milla, 11

N. Moore, 9

C. Orihuela, 11

A. Poche, 12

A, Polk, 11

A. Powers, 12

B. Pugh, 8

K. Ramirez, 7

K. Red, 11

S. Richard, 8

E. Richter, 11

E. Rioux, 9

D. Robertson, 10

E. Rogers, 10

J. Rosegrant, 11

A. Routt, 12

S. Roux, 8

J. Rowley, 12

C. Russell, 9

R. Ruth, 7

E. Sakakeeny, 8

A. Smith, 10

D. Spencer, 12

N. Talbott, 10

J. Tasker, 10

C. Templin, 10

B. Tete, 9

A. Thabatah, 12

B. Thiels, 8

G. Walker, 12

O. Washington, 7

D. Weathersby, 11

H. Whittaker, 12

A. Wietfeldt, 11

A. Williams, 11

P. Wolfe, 11

W. Xi, 8


Art Winners:

S. Allen, 10

S. Beaulieu, 11

M. Burton-Edwards, 10

E. Burvant,12

E. Burvant, 12

B. Carroll, 8

M. Carter, 12

M. Carter, 12

J. Chastant, 10

J. Chastant,10

L. Chenevert, 9

L. Chenevert, 9

K. Coye, 12

K. Cross, 11

K. Cross,11

C. Davenport, 11

C. Davenport, 11

C. Davenport, 11

R. De La Puente, 12

R. De La Puente, 12

R. De La Puente, 12

I. Fazekas, 12

I. Fazekas, 12

I. Fazekas, 12

J. Ferro, 10

J. Ferro, 10

J. Ferro, 10

H. Fournet, 11

H. Fournet, 11

H. Fournet, 11

H. Fournet, 11

L. Galyean, 11

L. Galyean, 11

N. Giacona, 11

A. Gisleson, 12

A. Gisleson, 12

A. Gisleson, 12

D. Godbey, 10

E. Godbold, 11

E. Godbold, 11

A. Gouda, 10

P.  Henry, 11

S. Hunter, 11

C. Johnson, 11

C. Johnson, 11

B. Katner, 8

C. Kerrigan, 11

B. Langford, 12

C. Macneill, 10

C. Macneill,10

C. Macneill, 10

J. Marsalis, 12

S. Martinez, 10

S. Martinez, 10

H. Mcfarland, 9

H. Mcfarland, 9

C. Mcgrath, 10

C. Meder, 9

J. Mikulencak, 8

J. Mikulencak,    8

J. Mikulencak,    8

A. Morrison, 11

J. Myers, 12

C. Orihuela, 11

C. Orihuela, 11

H. Otis, 12

H. Otis, 12

E. Owen, 11

H. Parker, 11

H. Payne, 8

H. Payne, 8

H. Payne, 8

E. Pirner, 10

E. Pirner, 10

E. Pirner, 10

S. Rahman, 12

S. Rahman, 12

E. Rew, 11

N. Rollins, 12

N. Rollins, 12

E. Schiller, 10

E. Schiller, 10

J. Shannon, 10

K. Simon,11

T. Slate, 10

P. Stokes, 9

E. Sumrow, 10

D. Tolliver, 10

D. Tolliver, 10

N. Turillo, 9

N. Turillo, 9

N. Turillo, 9

C. Watkins, 11

L.  Watson, 10

Z. Wilkins, 10

Writing Portfolio Winners (all 12th grade):

E. Burvant

C. Kennedy

R. Little

V. Martin

G. Marullo

H. Otis

G. Walker


American Voices Nominees:

E. Milla, 11

A. Polk, 11


American Visions Nominees:

I. Fazekas, 12

E. Godbold , 11

J. Mikulencak, 8